Products

Home  >  ATCA  >  COTS ATCA Chassis & Blades  >  14-Slot COTS Bladed Server

14-Slot COTS Bladed Server

AXP1440 Chassis & Centellis 4440 System

  • Combine leading-edge processors with a degree of ruggedness
  • Designed for high availability and SWaP-C
  • Up to 350W per blade power distribution
The SMART Embedded Computing AXP1440 chassis is built to the AdvancedTCA® (ATCA) open, industry-managed COTS standard to provide a platform for very dense computing and signal processing applications in military and industrial systems. The inherent ruggedness of ATCA, having been designed for the telecom industry’s NEBS standards, is proving ideal for semi-rugged deployments such as shipboard, airborne, and transit-case applications. With an architecture that was designed for high availability from its inception, ATCA systems provide the reliability and performance-assurance needed in applications such as radar control systems, unmanned system ground control stations, and control systems on ships and aircraft. Compared to conventional enterprise-grade rack-mount systems – the architecture found in the data centers of large corporations and Internet service providers – a bladed system such as ATCA offers substantial benefits for military, aerospace or security equipment. These benefits are often branded with the SWaP-C moniker – for Size, Weight, Power and Cost. Combined with processor blades featuring dual, multicore processors, SMART EC’s ATCA systems can be used in digital signal processing applications such as audio/speech signal processing, sonar and radar signal processing, sensor array processing, spectral estimation, statistical signal processing, digital image processing, signal processing for communications, control of systems, biomedical signal processing, and seismic data processing. The AXP1440 chassis combine with redundant ATCA-F140 40GbE switch blades for system management to create the Centellis® 4440. This switch blade combines base and fabric interface switching functionality with AMC slots for additional processing and/or local storage. The AXP1440 includes redundant shelf manager and alarm modules, redundant power entry modules (PEMs) and two fan tray modules. A variety of payload blades, AMCs and accessory products are available for the AXP1440 system depending on application requirements. Military applications that require higher levels of resilience against shock and vibration should consider SMART EC’s ruggedized variants of its commercial-grade ATCA products. SMART COTS Bladed Server made in USA

  • Architected to combine leading-edge processors with a degree of ruggedness
  • Designed for high availability and SWaP-C
  • 14-slots with rear transition module capability for each slot
  • Base platform includes two 40G ATCA switches & shelf management
  • Advanced platform management software
 
Part Number Description
AXP1440 ATCA SHELF - 14 SLOT, 19”, 13U, 40G, PP SHMM
Optional Platform Products
RTM-ATCA-F140 RTM for the ATCA-F140 with SFP/SFP+/QSFP sockets
PRAMC-7311-16GB Mid-size AMC with Intel Core i7-2655LE processor, 2.2GHZ, 16GB DDR3
SFP-CO-RJ-45 1G Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) - copper - RJ-45 connector
SFP-MM-SX-LC 1G Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) module - 850NM, SX, LC connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module - 850NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-SM-LR-LC 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module - 1310NM, LR, LC connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC-DR 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module - dual rate, 850NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-CO-RJ-45-3M 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) Direct Attached Copper (DAC) cable - 3 meters
CABLE-OPT-F102-5M Optical cable for multi-mode, SFP and SFPP connections (5M)
QSFPP-40G-SR4-MODULE 40G QSFP+ MODULE - 40GBASE-SR4 - 850NM - FOR MULTIMODE FIBER - MTP (MPO) CONNECTOR
CABLE-COP-QSFPP-3M 40G QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper (DAC) cable - 3 meters
CABLE-OPT-QSFPP-5M Optical cable for multimode, QSFP+ connections, 2x MTP (MPO) connectors - 5 meters
CABLE-B-OPT-QSFPP-5M Optical break-out cable for multimode, 1x MTP (MPO) connector, 8x LC connectors - 5 meters
SFP-FILLER EMI & dust plug for SFP and SFP+ receptacles
AXP-F-FILL-PANEL Blank filler panel, AXP1620, AXP1440, AXP1410 – Front
AXP-R-FILL-PANEL Blank filler panel, AXP1620, AXP1440, AXP1410 – Rear
ACC/CABLE/SER/DTE/6E MicroDSUB-9 to DSUB-9 serial adapter cable for shelf manager front access ALREADY INCLUDED IN PLATFORM CORE PRODUCTS
CABLE/RJ45/DSUB/6E RJ45 to DSUB-9 serial adapter and cable for shelf manager rear access
RJ45-DSUB-ATCA RJ45 to DSUB-9 serial adapter cable for ATCA-F140 serial console