Products

Home  >  ATCA  >  Ruggedized COTS ATCA Chassis & Blades  >  Ruggedized Switch Blade

Ruggedized Switch Blade

ATCA-F140-D

  • Fabric switching supporting 1G, 10G, and 40G Ethernet
  • Single AMC site for auxiliary processing
  • Optional SATA HDD or SSD
The ATCA-F140-D from SMART Embedded Computing is a COTS 40G Ethernet switch blade providing the networking infrastructure for AdvancedTCA® (ATCA®) platforms. It has been adapted from the ATCA-F140 commercial variant with an alignment block that enables the blade to be secured in a chassis with captive screws, such as SMART EC’s AXP1440-D chassis, which is specially hardened against shock and vibration for shipboard electronics applications. The shipboard electronics environment is particularly demanding in terms of shock and vibration. Ship electronics must be able to withstand the effects of vibration from engines and other onboard systems, and must be able to withstand the intense shock of missile and torpedo hits. In conjunction with shock-hardened racks designed by the customer and SMART EC’s AXP1440-D chassis, the ATCA-F140-D has been successfully deployed in navy shipboard data centers at the heart of very dense computing and signal processing applications. The switch blade provides total aggregated 480G internal fabric interface switching and routing throughput paired with 160G of external connectivity. Optional functions include SATA based disk drives and an AdvancedMC™ (AMC) site for general processing and/or packet processing functions. A powerful on-board service processor executes all L2 and L3 switch functions, blade setup and hardware platform management functions independent of any processor AMC and/or SATA drive installed. This allows full, 100% utilization of the AMC based processor for end-user applications. Military applications that require very dense, high-performance computing with moderate levels of ruggedization should consider SMART EC’s commercial-grade ATCA products. SMART Ruggedized Switch Blade made in USA

  • PICMG® 3.0 compliant base nterface switch
  • PICMG 3.1 compliant fabric interface supporting 1G, 10G, and 40G
  • Single AMC site
  • Optional SATA HDD or SSD
  • Integrated software package
 
Part Number Description
Switch Blade Products
ATCA-F140-D 40G ATCA switch blade with one AMC site (filler included) and optional SATA storage, fastener
Optional Switch Blade Products
RTM-ATCA-F140 RTM for the ATCA-F140 with SFP+ & SFP sockets
SFP-MM-SX-LC 1G single form factor (SFP) module - 850 NM, SX, LC connector
SFP-CO-RJ-45 1G copper single form factor (SFP) module - RJ-45 connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC 10G single form factor plus (SFP+) module - 850 NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-SM-LR-LC 10G single form factor plus (SFP+) module - 1310 NM, LR, LC connector
SFPP-CO-RJ-45-3M 10G copper single form factor plus (SFP+) modules with molded cable (3M)
QSFPP-40G-SR4-MOD 40G QSFP+ module for the ATCA-F140 - 40 GBASE-SR4
CABLE-OPT-QSFPP-5M 40G QSFP+ optical cable for ATCA-F140 (5M)
CBL-B-OPT-QSFPP-5M 4G QSFP+ optical cable break-out for ATCA-F140 (5M)
PRAMC-7311-16 GB AMC with Intel® CoreTM i7-2655LE Processor, 2.2GHZ, 16GB DDR3 - mid size
SSD-480G-SATA-1 480GB MLC 2.5 inch SSD with mounting kit for ATCA-F125 and ATCA-F140
SSD-960G-SATA-1 960GB MLC 2.5 inch SSD with mounting kit for ATCA-F125 and ATCA-F140
RJ45-DSUB-ATCA Cable RJ45 to DSUB-9 female for ATCA-F140 and PrAMC-7311
SL-L3F140-01-001-STD L3 protocol support